I <3 Froobie & Choowy Goowy Cafe

Every time I go to 52 Degrees (every single time) I have to get myself a medium size cup with two side-by-side icy yogurt flavors from froobie!

First time it was watermelon and peach

Second time it was watermelon and original – I ordered espresso this time too (check out the cute cup) and LOVED it… I think they use illy coffee if I am not mistaken! One of my favorites ❀

And last night it was again watermelon and original BLUE for Blue District Night

Blue Night District is a weekly event/night where everything turns BLUE at 52 Degrees on Tuesdays from 7:00PM with live DJ music!

SurprisinglyΒ it was quiet… actually too quiet for what I expected Blue District night to be! Not too many people at the cafe and few shoppers here and there! Though the effort and attention to detail given to the place was kinda cool!

Well… I enjoyed my dinner at Choowy Goowy Cafe prior to my froyo of course πŸ˜‰ – we tried Shrimp Volcano (not yet on the menu) – Thanks Mohammed B. πŸ˜‰

I also shared (YES SHARED! I KNOW!!! Because I wasnt very hungry to be quite honest) a burger with my sister πŸ˜‰

We ordered few more items such as oven baked stuffed mushrooms, herbed fries, potato volcano, drinks, and a caesar salad…. oh and of course the Ultimate Cookie Dough (link) – Noufa’s favorite πŸ˜‰

Here is my opinion:

The volcano shrimps were really good! The dilled sauce/garnish complimented the taste really well! Though the shrimps were tiny, wish they were pop-corn shrimp size πŸ˜‰

Herbed potatoes were very home-made-like! I enjoyed eating’em as they are – no ketchup needed for those (I dont like ketchup to begin with LOL)

Oven baked mushrooms were okay… yeah just okay!

I was told the burger was average… but it was really good! Mimmi, my sister, dont usually eat burgers mushrooms/onions/cheese (and no it was not Swiss Mushroom – Mozzarella cheese was used here instead πŸ˜‰ ) but she said it was pretty good! I liked the fact that they have the option to have it cooked medium πŸ˜‰ The price on the other hand was on the high side – KD5.500 but again… that was ONE GOOD BURGER ;-D

I could not have a bite of the Ultimate Choowy Goowy Dough this time because AGAIN I was busy with my froyo LOL!

Anyways… froobie total came up to KD3.700 for Mimmi and I (medium original blue and watermelon for me + small original blue with raspberries for Mimmi)

Choowy Goowy’s total was KD23.900

I love both cafes there! Definitely going there again soon πŸ˜‰ Well done 52 Degrees team πŸ˜€

One random thought though, The Blue District Event reminded me of Five60’s Sweet November event with all the blue lights *sigh* I miss FIVE60 😦

Pictures of FIVE60 Events can be viewed here (link)

Advertisements

2 responses to “I <3 Froobie & Choowy Goowy Cafe

  1. dang it … knew I shoulda stopped by Froobie … love Watermelon yogurt!!

  2. Next time… you should! I love it too ❀

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s